Evolution Player Awards & Honors 2018-2019

//Evolution Player Awards & Honors 2018-2019

2018-2019 Evolution Player Awards & Honors List

Last updated on  by Phil Guglielmo

22

Players named 1st Team All District/Conf.

19

Players on District Championship teams

15

Players on Regional Championship Teams

10

Players named 1st Team All Region

9

Players scored their 1000th point

High School Girls & Boys

 

Daniel Deaver (Marshall) – Region Player of the Year, District Player of the Year, 1st Team All District, 1st Team All Region, District Champion, 1000 points

Carole Miller (Edison) – Region Player of the Year, District Player of the Year, 1st Team All District, 1st Team All Region, District Champion, 1000 points

Hunter Dickinson (DeMatha) – First Team All WCAC, 1000 points

Terrance Williams (Gonzaga) – First Team All WCAC, WCAC Champions, First Team All DCIAA, 1000 points

Ian Anderson (Potomac Falls) – District Player of the Year, 1st Team All District, Regional Champion, 1st Team All Region, 1000 points

Garrett Johnson (Oakton) – District Player of the Year, 1st Team All District, 1st Team All Region

Jaelyn Batts (Freedom S.R.) – 1st Team All Region, 1st Team All District, District Champion, 1000 points

Alex Fitch (Rock Ridge) – District Player of the Year, 1st Team All District, 1st Team All Region, 1000 points

Meghan O’Brien (Chantilly) – District Player of the Year, 1st Team All District

 

Matias Prock (Mclean) – District Player of the Year, 1st Team All District, 1st Team All Region

Savannah Wilson (Thomas Jefferson) – 1st Team All District, 1st Team All Region, 1000 points

Sarah Shamdeen (Annadale) – 1st Team All District, 2nd Team All Region, 1000 points

Micah Johnson-Parotte (Oakton) – 1st Team All District, 1st Team All Region

Landon Hawes (Potomac Falls) – 1st Team All District, 1st Team All Region, Region Champion

Chandler Tuten (Tuscarora) – 1st Team All All District, 2nd Team All Region, 1000 points

Brenna Haley (Freedom S.R.) – 1st Team All District, 2nd Team All Region, District Champion

Grace Arnolie (Madison) – 2nd Team All Region, Region Champion

Gabbie Garrison (Brentsville) – 2nd Team All District, 2nd Team All Region

Caitlin Blackman (Patriot) – 1st Team All District

Grace Arnolie (Madison) – 1st Team All District, District Champion

Jack Taylor (Marshall) – 1st Team All District

Chris Warner (Wakefield) – 1st Team All District

Chuck Harris (Gonzaga) – Honorable Mention All WCAC, WCAC Champion

Carsten Kogelnic (DeMatha) – Honorable Mention All WCAC

Josh Watts (Gonzaga) – Honorable Mention All WCAC, WCAC Champion

Josiah Hardy (Gonzaga) – WCAC Champion

Andre Screen (St. Stephen’s) – IAC Champs, VA ISL State Champ

 

Jared Cross (St. Stephen St. Agnes) –First Team All IAC, IAC Regular Season Champion, IAC Tournament Champion, VISAA Division 1 State Champion

Claire Miller (Flint Hill) – First Team All ISL, 1000 points

Damien Harrison (Potomac Falls) – 2nd Team All District, Region Champion

Patrick Smedley (Broad Run) – 2nd Team All District

Jalyn Scales (Freedom S.R.) – 2nd Team All District, District Champion

Alayna Arnolie (Madison) – 2nd Team All District, District Champion

Kyle Skinner (Freedom S.R.) – District Champion

Madden Moore (Freedom S.R.) – District Champion

Rose Burnam (Freedom S.R.) – District Champion

Hunter Hair (Riverside) – District Champion

Jill Koshuta (James Madison) – District Champion

Katie Koshuta (James Madison) – District Champion

Kiera Kohler (James Madison) – District Champion

Carolina Brusch (Oakton) – District Champion

Natalie Hendrick (McLean) –  District Champion

Jack Taylor (Falls Church) –  District Champion

Alex Pigeon (Marshall) – District Champion

Thomas Burke (Marshall) – District Champion

Peter White (Potomac Falls) – Region Champion

 

Damien Harrison (Potomac Falls) – Region Champion

Hayden Hawes (Potomac Falls) – Region Champion

Jack Groscup (Potomac Falls) – Region Champion

Hayden Olsen (Potomac Falls) – Region Champion

Connor Birch (Potomac Falls) – Region Champion

Alayna Arnolie (Madison) – Region Champion

Carolina Brusch (Madison – Region Champion

Kiera Kohler (Madison – Region Champion

Katie Koshuta (Madison) – Region Champion

Jill Koshuta (Madison) – Region Champion

Jane Elkins (Annandale) – Second Team All District

 

All Fairfax County Youth Basketball League Boys & Girls

 

5th Grade Boys:

Chase Dorsey – Vienna

Brendan Fisher – Falls Church

Bradee Frazitta – SOLO

Anush Nayak – SOLO

 

5th Grade Girls:

Eleanor Mahshie – Arlington

Sasha Babbit – SYA

Sabrina Anderson – Arlington

 

6th Grade Boys:

Colin Stemberger – SOLO

Matthew Elder – CYA

John Whitaker –

 

7th Grade Boys:

Noah Toole – McLean

Tyler Andre – Great Falls

Josh DeSenti – Vienna

Luke Tryon – Turnpike

Grant Hillenbrand – SOLO

 

7th Grade Girls:

Celia Bredehoeft – Vienna

Piper O’Connor – Arlington

Nina Davis – Burke

 

8th Grade Boys:

Jack Cadin – McLean

Jakob Luu – McLean

Aaron Blahusch – Burke

Ryan Chang – Vienna

George Cashman – Burke

 

8th Grade Girls:

Hope Ku-Dipietro – FPYC

Valerie Coutinho – Burke

Lyndsey Costigan – CYA

Interested in working on your basketball skills to improve your chances of playing college basketball? Click here for information on our Training, Clinics, Camps, & Team Evolution programs

Join Our Mailing List!
By | 2019-05-13T07:28:10-04:00 March 15th, 2019|Evolution Blog|Comments Off on Evolution Player Awards & Honors 2018-2019
Facebook Twitter RSS Feed YouTube Channel Email
Sign Up   Facebook Twitter RSS Feed YouTube Channel Email
FOCUS ON THE EFFORT...THE RESULTS WILL COME!